PSI Structural Biology Knowledgebase

PSI | Structural Biology Knowledgebase
Header Icons

2009 NIGMS Workshop - Enabling Technologies for Structural Biology Presentations

March 4-6, 2009
Natcher Conference Center, NIH
Agenda and presentations

Select posters are available for viewing 
Wednesday, March 4
07:15am
Registration, Refreshments and Poster Setup
07:55am
Opening Remarks - John Norvell and Jeremy Berg
_____________
 
Session I
Protein-Protein Interactions and Complexes
  Chair Celia Goulding
08:00am
Keynote Lecture: Professor Michael Rossmann, Purdue University, The Limits of Crystallography Mark The Beginnings Of Biology: Structural Studies of Viral Pathogens
(01_Rossmann.ppt)
08:50am Donald Petrey, Structural Alignment in Predicting Protein-Protein Interactions (02_Petrey.ppt)
09:15am
Li-Chung Ma, Structural Biology of Influenza Viruses - Applications of Technologies From Structural Genomics
09:40am
20 minute Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
Session II
Protein-Protein Interactions and Complexes (continued)
  Chair Celia Goulding
10:00am Carthene Bazemore-Walker, Identification of Sigma-1 Receptor Post-translational Modifications and Interacting Proteins Using Chemical Proteomics
(04_Bazemore-Walker.pdf)
10:25am
Qiang Wang, MOLIDE2: Homology Modeling or Protein Oligomers and Complexes
(05_Wang.ppt
10:50am
Marc Deller, Structural Dissection of the Pentose Phosphate Pathway Of Thermatoga maritima
11:15am
Hunjoong Lee, Skyline as a Discovery Tool for Phosphoinositide-Binding Proteins
11:40am
Lunch
Open Poster Session
  1:00pm - 7:00pm
Session III
Traditional Bottlenecks
  Chair: Geoff Waldo
01:00pm
Igor Jurisica, PSI Target Prioritization, Cancer Target Selection And Interpretation Using Protein-Protein Interaction Prediction and Analysis
(08_Jurisica.ppt)
01:25pm Samuel Handelman, The CRSH Database: Functional Classification of PSI Proteins to Support High Throughput Biochemical Characterization
(09_Handelman.ppt)
01:50pm Robert Thorne, Slow Cooling for Protein Cryocrystallography
02:15pm M. Gordon Joyce, A Rational Approach for Heavy Atom Derivatization Of Macromolecules
02:40pm Yao Fan, Enhanced Crystal Packing Due To Solvent Reorganization Through Reductive Methylation
03:05pm 25 Minute Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
Session IVa
Tutorials on Structure Methods
  Chair: Michael Malkowski
03:30pm
High Throughput Crystallization Screening and Optimizationl Deriving Information to Guide Successive Experiments, presented by Joseph R Luft.
(13_Luft.ppt)

The Center for High-Throughput Structural Biology - Crystallographic Data Collection Facilities at SSRL
, presented by A.E. Cohen, S. M. Soltis & the SMB Group at SSRL. 

The Microcapillary Protein Crystallization System(MPCS): A Methods Tutorial
, presented by Cory Gerdts.
(abstract)(15_Gerdts.ppt)

Semi-Automatic Structure Solution with HKL-3000
, presented by W Minor.
(abstract)(16_Minor.ppt)
Session IVb
Methods Tutorials on Structural Analysis
  Chair: Helen M. Berman
03:30pm
How to Use the Protein Structure Initiative Structural Genomics Knowledgebase for Research, presented by Helen M. Berman and Margaret J Gabanyi.
(abstract)(17_Gabanyi_pt1.ppt)(17_Gabanyi_pt2.ppt)

Modeling for Molecular Replacement, presented by Adam Godzik, Sri Krishna & Constantina Bakolitsa. (abstract)

Getting the Most from Your Structure, presented by Adam Godzik, Sri Krishna & Constantina Bakolitsa. (abstract)
05:30pm
Session IV Close
Standby Poster Session
05:30pm
Authors of odd-numbered posters standby
06:15pm
Authors of even-numbered posters standby
07:00pm
Poster Session Close
Conference Dinner
07:30pm
Bethesda area restaurant to be named
   
Thursday, March 5
07:17am
Refreshments and Poster Viewing
   
Session V
Protein Function
  Chair: Brian Fox
08:00am Keynote Lecture, Professor Frank Raushel, Texas A&M University, Deciphering Substrate Specificity of Enzymes of Unknown Function
08:50am
Markus Fischer, MarkUs: A Function Annotation Server for Protein Structures
(20_Fischer.ppt)
09:15am
Tonya Silkov, Structural Characterization and Functional Annotation of the Novel Families of Membrane-Binding Proteins
09:40am
20 minute Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
Session VI
Protein Function (continued)
  Chair: Brian Fox
10:00am
T. Andrew Binkowski, Protein Surface Analysis For Function Analysis and Prediction
(22_Binkowski.ppt)
10:25am
David Aceti, A "Control Workgroup" Of 24 Protein Targets Used to Test Platform Changes
(23_Aceti.ppt)
10:50am Ying Zhang, Metabolic Docking - from Structural Genomics to Functional Genomics
(24_Zhang.pdf)
11:15am
John Hunt, Towards Structurally Enabled High-Throughput Function Elucidation
11:40am
Lunch
Open Poster Session
  1:00pm - 7:00pm
Session VII
Problems and Solutions
  Chair: Ashley Deacon
01:00pm
Geoffrey S. Waldo, Fluorescent Protein Toolbox: Application To Structural Genomics And Cell Biology
01:25pm Stephen Anderson, Extra-Cellular Mammalian Proteins As Structural Genomics Targets
(27_Anderson.ppt)
01:50pm Mark Knuth, Application of Medium Scale Robotics for Eukaryotic Cell Expression, Purification And Analysis to PSI Targets
02:15pm
Vadim Cherezov, New LCP Technologies for Structural Studies of Membrance Proteins
02:40pm
Lee Makowski, Characterizing the Unsolved Proteins of the PSI using WAXS
03:05pm
25 minute Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
Session VIa
Methods Tutorials on High-Throughput Purification
  Chair: Celia Goulding
03:30pm
Semi-Automated High Throughput Protein Purification for Structural Biology, presented by YC Kim.
(abstract)(31_Kim.ppt)

Improving Protein Crystallization using Protein Reductive Methylation, presented by YC Kim.
(abstract)

Simple Methods for Monitoring Protein State and Protein Sample Composition by NMR and Light Scattering Measurements
, presented by Innokentiy Maslennikov.
(abstract)
Session VIb Methods Tutorials on Expression of Proteins
  Chair: Brian Fox
03:30pm Hands-on Demonstartion of Wheat Germ Cell-free Translation, presented by Shin-Ichi Makino.
(abstract)(34_Makino.ppt)

Cell-free Expression of Integral Membrane Proteins, presented by Christian Klammt.
(abstract)(35_Klammt.ppt)

Condensed Single Protein Production (cSPP) of Isotope-Enriched Soluble and Membrane Proteins for Structural Studies, presented by Masayori Inouye.
(abstract)
05:30pm
Session Close
Standby Poster Session
05:30pm
Authors of odd-numbered posters standby
06:15pm Authors of even-numbered posters standby
07:00pm
Poster Session Close
   
Friday, March 6
07:15am
Refreshments and Poster Viewing
Session VIII
Promoted Talks
  Chair: Gaetano Montelione
08:00am
Thomas Szyperski, Compiling and Sharing Experience in Research Networks Using 'Wikis' - An Approach for the NESG NMR Section
08:25am Antonio Rosato, The eNMR Platform for Structural Biology
(38_Rosato.ppt)
08:50am
Yuanpeng Huang, HTP Construct Optimization using Bioinformatics Coupled with an Amide Hydrogen Deuterium (HDX) and HTP NMR Screening
(39_Huang.ppt)
09:15am
Chad Rienstra, Protein Structure Determinzation By Magic-Angle Spinning NMR
(40_Rienstra.ppt)
09:40am
Srivatsan Raman, Predicting Protein Structures to Atomic-Level Accuracy Using Limited NMR Data
(41_Raman.pdf)
10:05am
20 minute Coffee Break and Poster Take-Down
10:25am
Steven Almo, Atoms to Animals: Structural And Functional Genomics of Immunity
10:50am
Kemin Tan, The Structure and Function of alpha-Glucosidase from Human Gut Bacterium Ruminococcus obeum
(43_Tan.ppt)
11:15am
Bart Staker, Ligand Screening At the Seattle Structural Genomics Center  for Infectious Disease (SSGCID)
11:40am
Gaetano Montelione, Structural Genomics after 2010
(45_Montelione.ppt)
12:05pm Closing Statements
12:20pm
Lunch - Organizers Final Meeting
Structural Biology Knowledgebase ISSN: 1758-1338
Funded by a grant from the National Institute of General Medical Sciences of the National Institutes of Health